Man Of Steel - 4/10
MoS? PoS.
Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai - 7/10
Very interesting character study. The film moves extremely slowly, but if you fall into the slow pace and it holds your attention, it is a wellmade, meditative film.
Olympus Has Fallen - 5/10
Good filmmaker trying to work around one of the worst scripts I've seen recently. Some really poor ADR dialogue, and obvious CGI to the point where you can call it almost as soon as a shot starts. Still, when people shut up and actually do things, the film holds your attention thanks to well staged camerawork and editing. Can probably be skipped though. Watch Seagals Under Siege again, better use of time.
Tombstone - 7/10
Great characters and acting, Val Kilmer steals most scenes he is in. Ultimately this film feels slightly more like it documents the stories of the real characters in the film, and it doesn't really dive deep into one particular character, or relationship, instead the ensemble cast all get some attention. Thus it might not have the best emotional impact, whilst still being a very well shot, acted and directed film.
Detention - 5/10
Scott Pilgrim meets Scream. Very creative editing, camerawork and visuals. Ultimately the film has too many ideas thrown in to feel like a cohesive story. It can also become a bit grating after a while. Still worth a look for the visuals and cinematography/camerawork alone.
Europa Report - 5/10
Suffers some of the problems of Apollo 18. This tries to be more of a character study and dealing with the emotional pressures of spending 2 years in a small spaceship heading to the moon of Jupiter, but it just didn't work for me. Where Apollo 18 felt overly dramatic and "synthetic", Europa Report instead comes across as just a bit dull. It feels like a documentary, yet the point of watching a documentary is learning about a real thing. Missing that aspect, there isn't much left. I felt this was quite closely related to Sunshine in characters and dynamics.
Last edited by TechNoir (2013-07-05 10:36:10)