Re: Essential Viewing
Space Jam
You are not logged in. Please login or register.
Space Jam
One of the greatest biopics ever made.
litomnivore wrote:I'm not dead! I'm just busy making a spreadsheet of all these recommendations and actually watching some of these!... Okay, well, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead is absolutely amazing, but I don't know how essential it is to understanding film.
Okay. Okay. *deep breath* I've got some bad news.
Films that are essential viewing for understanding film are not... necessarily... particularly... entertaining.
…
there's having a solid foundation in the vernacular of film and then there's delving into the dark corners of the subconscious of cinema. I mean, audiences love and reference Steven Spielberg's Raiders of the Lost Ark. But Spielberg and his pals himself love and reference Lawrence of Arabia and Triumph of the Will.
We've been suggesting phrasebook movies, but if you want the linguistics course....
Personally, I want both the phrasebooks and the linguistics courses! As Eddie says, this thread is about essential films, which I think can include both quite handily.
As the thread seems to be winding down, I give you a handy dandy spreadsheet of the recs in this thread (albeit without any television programs recommended; miniseries are included, though). It's just under three hundred movies long. Nicely done, folks!
As the thread seems to be winding down, I give you a handy dandy spreadsheet of the recs in this thread (albeit without any television programs recommended; miniseries are included, though). It's just under three hundred movies long. Nicely done, folks!
Daaaaamn, although just quickly glancing through I don't really think some of those should be included cough*cars2*cough. But a nifty resource.
And I wouldn't mind hearing some more of the linguist course stuff either.
That's a hell of a list. I love that Operation Condor is on there along with some Kurosawa. But there's some other Asian cinema that is highly suspect—18 "essential" Asian titles in the last 10 years vs maybe 3 from the rest of the non-English-speaking world...?
More linguistics course material...
Metropolis — the original sci-fi dystopia emulated by Chaplin to Ridley Scott to James Cameron
Snow White — the original Disney fairy tale that gave us multi-plane animation in feature length
The Killing — early Kubrick that virtually defined the precision heist film
The Manchurian Candidate — clumsy cold war paranoia that nevertheless became a touch point
The Lost Weekend — the film that gave us many comedy references about booze benders
Double Indemnity — one of the greatest fully-formed films noir
The Italian Job (1969) — an absolute classic heist comedy and a film so British it hurts
The Cercle Rouge — stylish French crime pulp that became a reference point for the genre
The Getaway — rough Steve McQueen crime pulp and another reference point for the genre
Soylent Green — the sci fi film that helped define dystopia paranoia
Bonnie and Clyde — New Hollywood crime and punishment tale that made careers
Last edited by Zarban (2012-06-03 17:49:15)
Soylent Green — the sci fi film that helped define dystopia paranoia
Not to mention giving us one of the most well-known catchphrases in pop culture. Even people who've never seen the movie know the catchphrase (unfortunately).
But yeah, it's a very respectable list... except I agree that Cars 2 does sorta stand out as maybe-not-so-essential-after-all.
We could go on adding movies forever of course - but me, I see a rather sizable hole in the 70's which I would recommend filling with:
The Sting
The Exorcist
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Jaws
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
EDIT: Gaah, this is like eating Pringles - but seriously, the list is also missing at least two Planets:
Forbidden Planet
Planet of the Apes (the original, o'course)
Nice spreadsheet, tho I'd agree that if you're gonna do both the 'good' and 'bad' stuff, it should probably be separate lists. Just so you don't randomly pick something to watch and end up with a turd when you were looking to watch something good
I feel like I should suggest these two films:
"Dreams" by Akira Kurosawa
The title is literally what the movie is. Kurosawa would apparently write down interesting dreams he had, and this film is a collection of several of them in short film form. I've found the first and last to be the most interesting to watch, but there are striking visuals in every sequence.
"Koyaanisqatsi" by Godfrey Reggio
It's an 'art' film / pseudo documentary I guess. Nothing but visuals set to music, but the juxtapositions and pace of the film along with the music is interesting. You kinda have to watch it to get it. The first trailer for GTA 4 was an homage to this movie.
Also:
M - Fritz Lang. Movie is AMAZING.
Also:
The post I made vis-a-vis anime films probably shouldn't be included on any list of 'best whatever' movies. Mind Game is not a 'great' film, although it's a great example of a movie that is balls-out insane. Tekkonkinkreet, tho... That's a hard call to make... That movie has some really well done character arcs and weaves a nice couple of themes throughout the film's various subplots... It just gets so god damn ANIME at the end, you know? I'd say keep it.
Last edited by Squiggly_P (2012-06-03 07:47:35)
Be warned, Koyaanisqatsi will bore to you tears unless you smoke something prior to viewing.
And into each life a little rain must fall. Like it or not, people who love movies know these movies....
Plan 9 From Outer Space — once thought to be the worst film ever; now beloved... in an ironic way
anything by Uwe Boll — just... anything... House of the Dead, I guess
Showgirls — wickedly maligned chick flick about dancing
Flashdance — same as above, with less maligning in direct proportion to nudity
Footloose — same as above, with less maligning in direct proportion to hot babes
Dirty Dancing — same as above, with less maligning in direct proportion to mullets
Howard the Duck — wildly uneven clunker unfairly blamed on George Lucas
Lady in the Water — the first indisputably bad and most self-indulgent of the Shyamalan films
Point Break — when Avengers references it and the whole Fast and Furious series is built on its plot and Hot Fuzz copies its chase and its director goes on to win an Oscar.... you've got to become familiar with it
Armageddon—it defines bombastic
Night of the Living Dead (1968) — clumsy, low-budget, but beloved and defined the zombie apocalypse genre
Ishtar — famous failure for its stars and a director out of her depth
Friday the 13th (1980) — fairly miserable and dull but the wellspring of a million terrible sequels
Last edited by Zarban (2012-06-03 17:51:44)
I second Le Cercle Rouge as a fucking outstanding heist film, seriously check that out.
Similarly, I would throw in Jean Pierre Melville's other genre classic, Le Samourai, which is basically the prototypical lone hitman movie. It's purposefully completely minimalistic, very little dialogue, all mood and atmosphere, probably a bit less accessible than Le Cercle Rouge but more influential. You see it's DNA all over the next 30 years of genre movies, from French Connection (specifically the subway cat and mouse sequence), to The Killer, and Leon: The Professional, to Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai (which you really should see, at least for the awesome Wu Tang soundtrack).
Last edited by bullet3 (2012-06-03 09:34:48)
It occurs to me that Litomnivore is a ladyperson, and we've been recommending WW2 and martial arts and heist films, so we need to girl up the phrasebook list...
Roman Holiday — template for a lot of romantic adventures
The Lady Eve — it's a heist movie where the object is Henry Fonda's heart
All About Eve — I rooted for Eve; your mileage may vary
Breakfast at Tiffany's
My Fair Lady
Romeo & Juliet (1968)—treat yourself to the original
Sophie's Choice
Grease — the quintessential modern musical
Fame
Beaches — ten hanky epic
Carrie — girl power
The Craft — girl power
Steel Magnolias — woman power
Heathers
When Harry Met Sally — because what woman doesn't fantasize about Billy Crystal?
16 Candles
The Breakfast Club
Ghost
Romancing the Stone
Freaky Friday — either the original with Jodie Foster or the remake with Lindsey Lohan
Pretty Woman — My Fair Lady for the '90s
Thelma and Louise — introduced the world to a certain Mr. Brad Pitt
Clueless
Legally Blonde
Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Love Actually
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Princess Diaries
Sleepless in Seattle
You've Got Mail — update of Jimmy Stewart forgotten classic The Shop Around the Corner
A League of Their Own
Overboard
Terms of Endearment
Bring It On
The Bridges of Madison County
My Best Friend's Wedding
Chicago
The Notebook — top tearjerker
Last edited by Zarban (2012-06-03 17:53:16)
You didn't like Point Break...?
You didn't like Point Break...?
Are you kidding? I like, like, HALF of those movies. That's why I said "like it or not". Personally, I think Point Break is the greatest crime/surfing/skydiving movie ever made.
Fuck it, I'll add what is likely my favorite movie, O Brother Where Art Thou.
Also, hate to be a stickler, but you got the wrong "The Bridge," and the wrong "Spellbound." Both are docs.
Fantastic! I've added the new additions (and removed Cars 2… hey, someone said "Pixar films"! It pays to be specific!)
And Eddie, be a stickler; I'll see if I can't find the proper ones.
tl;dr.
Everything is illuminated. And I'm not even Jewish.
tl;dr.
Everything is illuminated. And I'm not even Jewish.
I really thought I'd like that, but it really didn't do much of anything for me. It felt a bit like a Wes Anderson film but without his usual troupe of players. Elijah Wood was terrific, tho. I wish Liev Schreiber success in all things—even narrating car commercials—but this doesn't make my list.
I really thought I'd like that, but it really didn't do much of anything for me. It felt a bit like a Wes Anderson film but without his usual troupe of players. Elijah Wood was terrific, tho. I wish Liev Schreiber success in all things—even narrating car commercials—but this doesn't make my list.
It's an odd film really; I understand what you mean, and can see how it would glance off with nary a mark.
It's very subdued, as if it were holding it's breath. All I ask from a film is that it tells me a story which felt like it needed to be told, remembers I want to be entertained, and leaves me with characters I remember and care about. I like that about Everything is Illuminated.
And really, the whole concept of essential viewing is moot in the face of subjective experiences.
It's actually one of the few films I've turned off half way through
Grave of the Fireflies is the non-Pixar animated film I always recommend. Although I did enjoy The Illusionist, and Akira was cool (other than having KANEDA! and TETSUO! ringing in my ears for days afterwards). Saw Wings of the Honneamise years ago and liked it, but need to revisit.
I love Grave of the Fireflies. It was one of the first anime I'd ever seen, and it was the first time I remember seeing an animated film that took it's subject matter that seriously. Lately I've heard conflicting things about WHY it was made. When I first saw it I was amazed and went out to find information about it. This was back in the dark age before the interwebs were a thing, so it was kinda hard to find info, and there was not much to find. I remember reading an arcticle / interview with Takahata who seemed surprised that audiences were relating to and pitying Seita by the end of the film, when - according to him - he had expected audiences to be angry at him for acting so selfish and prideful. But a recent interpretation quoted some other interview where he apparently stated that the film was made so that the target audience - teenagers and young adults - would understand what the older generation had been through. That their life was easy compared to their parents' lives. The film ends with Seita looking dead at the camera with this oddly stern sort of look that always confused me. If what this dude said is true, then that look is a literal "fuck you" to the audience, which kinda alters my perception of the film. The very last shot sorta drives that point further home.
But I still think it's an amazing film. It got me into anime for a long time, until I realized that I started out at the top of the anime pile and was slowly working my way down into the endless layers of demon porn and abstract nonsense.
My wife and I took it at face value when we watched it, and after reading Roger Ebert's review in his Great Movies book. We knew going in what the outcome would be, and yet Seita and Setsuko are in a relatively good place not too long before the end, so we started to hope that Ebert had been wrong, or lied - that everything would be ok. But, no. We were both a bit wrecked afterwards.
I can certainly see the "You kids today don't know how good you've got it!" slant though.
We often laughed about having a film fest with Grave of the Fireflies, House of Sand and Fog, Au Hasard Balthazar, and Requiem for a Dream...but it was nervous laughter.
Boys.... you're scaring the straights.... Grave of the Fireflies is the feel-good movie of the year!
Powered by PunBB, supported by Informer Technologies, Inc.
Currently installed 9 official extensions. Copyright © 2003–2009 PunBB.