A while since my last post in this thread, so pardon the length.
Birdman (2014) - 8/10 (8.5)
What a terrific film. The only thing preventing me from going higher in score is the somewhat quirky nature of it makes it perhaps not hit as hard as it could have on an emotional level.
Still, hugely satisfying with superb performances. This was just a joy to watch, and the illusion of a single take without cutting between cameras just made me sink into the frame and follow the film from first frame to last. Nothing gets in the way of just watching and enjoying the film, not even an editor. It also makes it feel very organic and real.
Definitely watch this. Keatong is superb, Ed Norton is even more so, and Emma Stone is also absolutely great.
The Equalizer (2014) - 6/10 (7.3)
Denzel plays humble man with a particular set of skills. Is it what you are likely imagining it will be? Probably. But still well-made, even if a standard action film. If you like action films in general might be worth watching.
The Monuments Men (2014) - 5/10 (6.1)
Clooney and co are hunting down art stolen by the nazis during the 2nd World War.
This movie is just all over the place, and still nowhere at the same time. It's fractured, bland, doesn't establish a particular tone, and is diffuse in geography, time and characterization. Plus the subject matter just isn't that interesting, possibly unless you are interested in art in general.
Most things in this film are wrong to me. It's saved by good, albeit mostly miscast or severely underused, actors like Bill Murray, Damon, Blanchett and more.
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) - 9/10 (7.6)
Wow. Can't believe I didn't see this until now. The running time is close to Dark Knight Rises length, but wow. This is fantastic.
The film starts characters out in one perspective and then almost imperceptibly turns things around and moves them into a new light.
Excellent acting from Pitt, Casey Affleck, Sam Rockwell, and many others. And superb writing, imagine the dialog of Tarantino but without the underlying sense of humor, or extra twist or theatricality he usually puts on things.
Roger Deakins photography and lighting is gorgeous.
The film started and I soon thought "Casey Affleck got an Oscar nod for this"?
Then it ended and I thought "well, of course he fucking did".
Housebound (2014) - 6/10 (6.8)
Charming New Zealand horror/comedy/thriller film. Reminds me of Peter Jacksons early work, just has a carefree, playful vibe, while still playing to many horror/thriller cliches.
Girl gets in trouble with the law and is sentenced to house arrest... with her parents.
Starts out with the "is there something in this house" tropes, then moves on from there.
If you like horror films in general, or twists of the formula, worth seeing. A competent lower budget feeling movie with personality and charisma.
The Interview (2014) - 6/10 (7.2)
Makes you wonder what all the fuzz was about. Absolutely the type of Rogen/Franco film you'd expect. If you like "Pineapple Express", you'd probably like this. You see it mainly for the personalities of the leads, and they could just as well be playing the same characters from "Pineapple Express" or "This Is The End".
Harmless silliness.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - 6/10 (6.8)
Actually a quite good "chick flick" about the world of fashion. Hard to describe but I enjoyed it. Lighthearted for the most part, pretty well-written female characters when necessary.
Get Carter (1971) - 6/10 (7.6)
Michael Cain wants to find who killed someone.
Well-made, but feels old. I was struggling to maintain interest at times to be honest, it's not at all generous with any sort of substance, so most of the time you are left in the present moment, with little facts or information to use to reflect on what is going on.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - 9/10 (8.1)
Wow, this was fantastic. Such a quick, snappy, witty, charming, delightful movie.
Ralph Finnes steals the show.
See it.
Predators (2010) - 6/10 (6.4)
Rewatched this again.
Am now actually quite stoked for the sequel that appears to be in the works.
This was probably the best type of sequel to the original they could have done. Same setup, but very re-contextualized.
Nightcrawler (2014) - 7/10 (8.1)
Excellent film, Gyllenhaals character is memorably slimy.
Could perhaps have had a bit more bite or taken things one step further, but it's a great film.
Also excellent photography by (edit) Robert Elswit.
Aliens (1986) - 10/10 (8.4)
Rewatch and a score bump. Fantastic. Incredible. Masterclass in pretty much all areas of filmmaking.
Why Don't You Play in Hell? (2013) - 8/10 (7.4)
I know some of you guys previously mentioned this film, so I had to track it down.
Wow, it's really something. It's like 3-4 films put together, where they start out separately, but then flows together towards the end into a quite spectacularly interesting mix.
Like a Tarantino film, if he was Japanese and on drugs, after falling and mixing together 3 different screenplays.
Hard to describe, but the components are all very good, acting, direction, cinematography.
Last edited by TechNoir (2015-01-15 22:39:57)